BACKGROUND:

Imperial Services understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

  1. Information About Us

    Imperial Services
    Registered address: 164a Richmond Road, Cardiff, CF24 3BX
    Main trading address: 164a Richmond Road, Cardiff, CF24 3BX
    Data Protection Officer: Tom Edwards (Chameleon Marketing Services LTD).
    Email address: tom@cmscardiff.com
    Telephone number: 02921670347
    Postal Address: Chameleon Marketing Services LTD 164a Richmond Road Cardiff CF24 3BX

  2. What Does This Notice Cover?

    This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

  3. What is Personal Data?

    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

    The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

  4. What Are My Rights?

    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

    1. The right to be informed about our or my collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 11.
    2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Part 10 will tell you how to do this.
    3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
    4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us using the details in Part 11 to find out more.
    5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
    6. The right to object to us uses your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
    7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we I’m using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
    8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way

    For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

    If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  5. What Personal Data Do You Collect?

    We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

    • Name;
    • Date of birth;
    • Address;
    • Email address;
    • Telephone number;
    • Date of birth
    • Place of birth
    • NI Number
    • Previous Address
    • Contact Details
    • Financial information
    • Criminal History
    • Employment details
    • Student Status
    • References
    • Credit Check
  6. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

    Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

    • Providing and managing your account
    • Supplying our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a booking contract with you.
    • Personalising and tailoring our products and/or services for you.
    • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
    • Supplying you with information by email, SMS, phone or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting us.

    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, SMS and or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

  7. How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

    • Tenants details are held for the duration of the agreement plus six years as of the end of the agreement
    • Applicant details are held for the duration of an enquiry plus one month
    • Guarantor details are held for the duration of the tenancy
  8. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

    We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law.

    We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission has deemed to provide an adequate level of personal data protection. More information is available from the European Commission.

    We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts ensure the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the GDPR. More information is available from the European Commission.

    Please contact us using the details below in Part 11 for further information about the particular data protection mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data to a third country.

    The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

    • Using end to end encrypted email service
    • Use a timed out email service
    • Lock all terminals that are not in use
    • Keep all physical record securely locked
  9. Do You Share My Personal Data?

    We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for marketing purposed. This includes subsidiaries and or our holding company and its subsidiaries.

    We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

    • Chameleon Marketing Services LTD; 164a Richmond Road Cardiff
    • Accounted For LTD; Alexandra Gate, Cardiff, Wales. CF24 2SA
    • My Deposits; 1st Floor, Premiere House, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, WD6 1JH
    • Cardiff Council; County Hall, Atlantic Wharf, Cardiff, CF10 4UW.
    • James Douglas; 1, St. Martin’s Row, Albany Road, Cardiff CF24 3RP
    • Utility Companies (Depending on your property supplier)
    • The Property Landlord (as detailed on Page 1)

    If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

    In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

  10. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

    If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

    All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 11. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

    There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

    We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

  11. How Do I Contact You?

    To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details

    For the attention of Thomas Edwards (Chameleon Marketing Services)
    Email address: tom@cmscardiff.com
    Telephone number: 02921670347
    Postal Address: 164a Richmond Road, Cardiff, CF24 3BX.

  12. Changes to this Privacy Notice

    We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

    Any changes will be made available via our website www.imperialservices.co.uk

Latest properties

1234 f545rich img 00
Price: £550 PCM
1234 f6impe img 00
Price: £560 PCM
1234 15bla img 00
Price: £1,300 PCM
1234 f260conn img 00
Price: £680 PCM